CRYPTO NEWS

Why does AES-GCM means No MAC key, instead of MAC key what they are going to use?

From RFC 5246, section 6.2.3.3: AEAD Ciphers:

AEAD ciphers take as input a single key, a nonce, a plaintext, and "additional data" to be included in the authentication check, as described in Section 2.1 of [AEAD]. The key is either the client_write_key or the server_write_key. No MAC key is used.

I am not able to understand what it means? what difference it has compare to CBC?

Why does AES-GCM means No MAC key, instead of MAC key what they are going to use?

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0